CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 811723 RAM

9032.89.6030

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Company
2525 Corporate Place, #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a steam turbine generator set from Japan

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated June 15, 1995, on behalf of Sumitomo Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a steam turbine generator set. It consists of a steam turbine, an air cooled turbo-generator, and a digital control system. The steam turbine is driven by steam that is generated by a coal fired boiler. The generator is directly coupled with the steam turbine and generates electric power. The AC generator produces 210 megavolt amperes of electricity. The control system equipment is used to regulate turbine speed, steam pressure, steam temperature, and voltage. For tariff purposes, the expression "generating sets" applies to the combination of an electric generator and any prime mover other than an electric motor. In your letter, you request the classification of the generator set if the items are imported together as a unit, and also, if the items are imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the turbine, generator, and control system imported together will be 8502.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other generating sets. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the turbine imported separately will be 8406.19.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steam turbines and other vapor turbines, stationary steam turbines, condensing type, exceeding 7,460 kW. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the generator imported separately will be 8501.64.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for AC generators (alternators), of an output exceeding 750 kVA, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the control system imported separately will be 9032.89.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, process control instruments and apparatus, complete systems. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport